Calculator on top of technical drawings

Office Renovation Cost in Malaysia: Where the Budget Goes

TL;DR: Office renovation cost in Malaysia sits around RM215 to RM486 per sq ft on independent 2026 benchmarks, depending on scope. Builders’ works take about 38% of a fit-out budget and M&E about 25%, so walls, ceilings and air-conditioning decide most of the bill. Tax, contingency and reinstating your old office can add more than a quarter on top.

Most price guides give you one number per sq ft and stop there. That number is hard to use. It does not tell you which parts of the job cost the most, which ones you can trim, or what sits outside the contractor’s quote.

This guide breaks the cost of an office renovation into its budget lines. It shows how a typical budget splits between building work, M&E, technology, furniture and fees, what each line costs on a real floor size, and which costs arrive after the quote is signed.

It is written for finance heads, admin managers and founders setting a renovation budget. CTN Interior Solutions has designed and built offices across Malaysia since 2001. Every figure below comes from a public benchmark or is clearly marked as a modelled estimate. None of them are CTN’s own prices.

Planning a renovation budget this year?

We can walk your floor and show which existing services are worth keeping before any money is committed. See what our office fit-out service covers →

The short video below runs through the costs businesses most often miss when planning an office fit-out. It pairs well with the budget breakdown that follows.

The Hidden Cost of an Office Fit Out

Source video: Constra Tech, on YouTube

1. How Much Does Office Renovation Cost in Malaysia?

Quick Answer: Independent 2026 benchmarks put Kuala Lumpur office fit-out at about RM243, RM324 and RM486 per sq ft for basic, collaborative and advanced scopes. Renovating an existing office averages about RM215 per sq ft. A 5,000 sq ft collaborative project comes to roughly RM1.62 million before tax.

These figures come from the Cushman & Wakefield Asia Pacific Office Fit Out Cost Guide 2026. It prices Kuala Lumpur at US$60, US$80 and US$120 per sq ft and retrofit work at an average of US$53. We convert at RM4.05 to the US dollar, the midpoint of Bank Negara Malaysia’s 31 December 2025 rates. The rates are all-in, including furniture, M&E, building work and AV.

Office renovation benchmarks by scope, 2026, converted to RM per sq ft.
Scope US$ per sq ft About RM per sq ft Typical project
Retrofit of an existing office53215Refresh while keeping much of the base build
Basic fit-out60243Mostly open plan, few meeting rooms
Collaborative fit-out80324More rooms, better finishes
Advanced fit-out120486New ceilings, extra cooling, heavy AV

Our guide to office interior design pricing tiers in Malaysia explains what each tier includes. This article looks inside the number instead.

Key takeaway: The headline rate tells you the size of the bill. The split between budget lines tells you where you can change it.

2. Where Does an Office Renovation Budget Go?

Quick Answer: In the JLL Asia Pacific Office Fit-Out Cost Guide 2026, builders’ works take 38% of a typical budget and M&E services 25%. Security, IT and AV take 16%, furniture and equipment 14%, and professional services 7%. Nearly two-thirds of the money goes into the building itself.

Where an office fit-out budget goes: share of total cost by component, Asia Pacific 2026
Share of a typical office fit-out budget by component, Asia Pacific, 2026.
Component Share of budget % What it covers
Builders’ works
38%Partitions, ceilings, floors, joinery, doors, paint
Mechanical and electrical (M&E)
25%Air-conditioning, lighting, power, fire services
Security, IT and AV
16%Cabling, access control, meeting-room screens
Furniture, fixtures and equipment
14%Workstations, chairs, loose and pantry items
Professional services
7%Design, project management, cost and M&E consultants

Source: JLL Asia Pacific Office Fit-Out Cost Guide 2026 (published 6 May 2026), cost data from 27 cities in 14 countries. Regional average, not a Malaysia-only split. Bars scaled to 40%.

The JLL guide draws on 27 cities across Asia Pacific, so a Malaysian project will not match it exactly. It is still the best public picture of where the money goes. Three points stand out:

  • The base build dominates. Builders’ works and M&E together take 63%. These are the lines you cannot take with you when the lease ends.
  • Technology now outweighs furniture. At 16%, IT and AV take more than desks and chairs.
  • Fees are a small slice. At 7%, good design and project management are cheap compared with the cost of mistakes they prevent.
Key takeaway: Two-thirds of an office renovation budget is fixed to the building. Decide how much of the existing ceiling and M&E you keep before anything else.

3. What Does Each Budget Line Cost on a Typical Office?

Quick Answer: Applying the JLL split to the RM324 per sq ft collaborative benchmark, a 5,000 sq ft office would spend about RM615,600 on builders’ works and RM405,000 on M&E. IT and AV would take about RM259,200, furniture RM226,800 and professional fees RM113,400.

Modelled office renovation budget by line and floor size, RM
Modelled RM cost of each budget line for 3,000, 5,000 and 10,000 sq ft offices at a collaborative scope.
Budget line Per sq ft 3,000 sq ft 5,000 sq ft 10,000 sq ft
Builders’ works123.12369,360615,6001,231,200
Mechanical and electrical (M&E)81.00243,000405,000810,000
Security, IT and AV51.84155,520259,200518,400
Furniture, fixtures and equipment45.36136,080226,800453,600
Professional services22.6868,040113,400226,800
Total before tax324.00972,0001,620,0003,240,000

Modelled estimate by CTN Interior Solutions: Cushman & Wakefield 2026 Kuala Lumpur collaborative benchmark (US$80 per sq ft at RM4.05) × JLL 2026 Asia Pacific component shares. Before 6% service tax and the CIDB levy. Not a quote and not CTN pricing.

Two caveats matter when you read this table:

  • The split moves with scope. A floor that keeps its ceiling and air-conditioning spends far less on M&E. A heavy AV brief pushes the technology line well past 16%.
  • Small offices pay more per sq ft. Fixed items such as a server rack, pantry and reception do not shrink with the floor, as our guide to designing offices under 2,000 sq ft shows.

For a full project view, from brief to aftercare, see our complete guide to office interior design in Malaysia.

Key takeaway: Use the line split to test any quote. If one line is far above its share, ask why before you compare the total.

4. What Is Included in Builders’ Works and M&E?

Quick Answer: Builders’ works cover everything you see: partitions, glazing, ceilings, flooring, doors, joinery and paint. M&E covers what makes the floor work: air-conditioning, ventilation, lighting, power, fire alarm and sprinklers. M&E is the line most likely to grow once work starts, because hidden ducts and wiring often need upgrading.

Typical items in builders’ works and M&E on a Malaysian office renovation.
Line Typical items What drives the cost up
Builders’ worksPartitions, glass walls, ceilings, carpet or vinyl, doors, joinery, paintFull-height glass, acoustic walls, custom joinery
M&EAir-conditioning, ducting, lighting, power points, fire alarm, sprinklersNew rooms that need cooling, sprinkler changes, old wiring

On older floors, M&E is where surprises hide. Ceiling voids open up to reveal tired ducting, undersized power boards or sprinkler heads that no longer suit the new layout. Our article on upgrading an older Malaysian office floor covers what to survey before you price.

The JLL guide also notes skilled labour shortages among electricians, air-conditioning specialists and M&E installers across the region. That is one reason M&E packages carry longer lead times and firmer prices than finishing trades.

Ask every contractor how they staff these trades. Our guide to vetting commercial renovation contractors in Malaysia lists the questions to put to them.

Key takeaway: Commission an M&E survey before tender. It turns the most uncertain budget line into a priced one.

Not sure what your current floor can keep?

Our consultants can review the ceiling, air-conditioning and power on site and mark what can stay in your layout. Talk to an office design consultant →


5. What Costs Sit Outside the Office Renovation Quote?

Quick Answer: On top of the contract sum, plan for 6% service tax, the CIDB levy on contracts above RM500,000, a contingency and the cost of reinstating the office you leave. In our 5,000 sq ft model, these add about RM463,725, taking RM1,620,000 to roughly RM2,083,725.

Modelled full cost of a 5,000 sq ft office renovation in Kuala Lumpur, RM
Modelled total cost of a 5,000 sq ft office renovation including costs outside the contract sum, RM.
Cost item RM Share
■ Contract sum (collaborative benchmark)1,620,00077.7%
■ Service tax at 6%97,2004.7%
■ CIDB levy at 0.125%2,0250.1%
■ Contingency at 10% (assumption)162,0007.8%
■ Reinstating the old office202,5009.7%
Total cost of the move2,083,725100%

Modelled estimate by CTN Interior Solutions. Contract sum = 5,000 sq ft × RM324 (Cushman & Wakefield 2026 collaborative benchmark). Reinstatement = RM40.50 per sq ft, the midpoint of the same guide’s Kuala Lumpur range. The 10% contingency is an assumption. Excludes rent and moving costs.

The tax lines are set by law. Asia News Network reported that construction services became subject to 6% service tax from 1 July 2025. CIDB’s project declaration page sets out the 0.125% levy on contracts above RM500,000. Reinstatement is easy to forget. Many leases require you to return the old office to bare shell, and the Cushman & Wakefield guide puts that at US$6 to US$14 per sq ft in Kuala Lumpur.

Rent is the other hidden line. At JLL’s Q2 2026 Kuala Lumpur prime rent of RM6.88 per sq ft, four weeks of rent outside the rent-free period cost about RM31,754 on 5,000 sq ft. Our week-by-week office fit-out timeline shows how to keep those weeks inside the fit-out period.

Key takeaway: Budget for the total cost of the move. In our model, the extras add about 29% to the contract sum.

6. Why Are Office Renovation Costs Rising in Malaysia?

Quick Answer: Since February 2025, the minimum wage has risen from RM1,500 to RM1,700 a month and construction services have attracted 6% service tax. Cement prices rose 2.0% to 6.1% in 2025, while steel eased. JLL expects regional fit-out costs to rise 2% to 5% a year.

What has pushed office renovation costs in Malaysia, February 2025 to May 2026
Changes in labour, tax, energy and material costs affecting Malaysian office renovation, 2025 to 2026.
Date Cost driver Change Budget line it hits Reported by
1 Feb 2025Minimum wageRM1,500 → RM1,700 a monthLabour in every tradeThe Vibes
1 Jul 2025Service tax on construction0% → 6% on construction servicesThe whole contract sumAsia News Network
1 Jul 2025Electricity base tariffAverage 45.40 sen/kWh under RP4Running cost of lighting and air-conditioningBernama
Dec 2025Cement and steel prices (DOSM)Cement up 2.0%–6.1% year on year; steel down 3.2%–7.1%Floor screeds, structural changesEdgeProp
May 2026Regional fit-out costs (JLL)Up 2%–5% year on year in local currencyAll lines, M&E most exposedJLL

Compiled by CTN Interior Solutions from the sources linked in the text below. Material prices are DOSM unit price indices, December 2025 against December 2024.

Each change comes from a public report:

Interior work uses little cement, so the bigger pressures are labour, tax and copper-heavy M&E items such as cabling and switchgear.

Key takeaway: A quote from last year is already out of date. Re-price any budget older than six months before you go to tender.

Prefer one contract and one price for the whole job?

Our design and build team carries design, M&E and site works under a single scope, so fewer costs fall between contracts. Explore workplace design and build →


7. How Can You Lower Office Renovation Cost Without Cutting Quality?

Quick Answer: Save where the budget is biggest. Keep a working ceiling and air-conditioning, build only the rooms you will use, and reuse sound furniture. Freeze the layout before tender so changes do not turn into variation orders, and phase AV for rooms you can equip later.

Ways to reduce office renovation cost, by budget line.
Budget line Saving move Watch out for
Builders’ worksUse glass and partitions only where privacy is neededToo few rooms causes noise complaints
M&EKeep ceiling grid and ducting where they workCooling for new enclosed rooms
IT and AVFit full AV in the busiest rooms firstRun cabling now, even for later rooms
FurnitureReuse chairs and storage in good conditionMixed styles in client areas
FeesFix the brief before design startsCheap fees that exclude site supervision

The biggest single saving is usually avoided change. Late layout changes become variation orders, priced after the contract when you have little bargaining power. Comparing like-for-like scope also helps, as our guide to comparing three office quotes fairly explains.

If you need to stay open during works, phasing adds cost but saves on temporary space. Our article on renovating while you work covers the trade-offs. Bundled packages are reviewed in our guide to what one-stop renovation really includes.

Key takeaway: Cut scope you do not need, not quality in the scope you keep. Cheaper materials save far less than a smaller room list.

8. How Do You Set an Office Renovation Budget in Malaysia?

Quick Answer: Start with your headcount and room list, survey what the floor already has, then pick a benchmark rate. Split the total into the five budget lines, add tax, levy, contingency and reinstatement, and check the figure against your lease before inviting quotes.

  1. Fix headcount and room list: Set the number of desks, meeting rooms and support spaces for the length of the lease.
  2. Survey the existing floor: Check ceiling, air-conditioning, power and fire services, and note what can stay.
  3. Pick a benchmark rate: Choose the scope tier that matches your room list and multiply by floor area.
  4. Split it into budget lines: Use the five-line split to set a target for each part of the job.
  5. Add the costs outside the quote: Add service tax, the CIDB levy, a contingency and reinstatement of the old office.
  6. Check it against the lease: Compare the total with rent over the lease term before you invite quotes.

Professional fees are the one line you set before the others. Our guide to how office interior design fees are charged compares lump-sum, percentage and per sq ft models. For the stages that follow, see the office fit-out service page.

Key takeaway: A budget built line by line is easier to defend than a single per sq ft figure, and much easier to check against quotes.

9. Conclusion: Plan Office Renovation Cost in Malaysia Line by Line

Quick Answer: Renovation spending is easier to control once you see where it goes. Builders’ works and M&E take most of the money, technology now outweighs furniture, and tax, contingency and reinstatement can add a quarter or more on top of the contract sum.

Start with the floor you have and the rooms you need, then let the budget follow. When you are ready to test a number against your own space, our team can start with a site visit and a line-by-line estimate.


10. Frequently Asked Questions

1. How much does office renovation cost in Malaysia per sq ft?

Independent 2026 benchmarks put Kuala Lumpur office fit-out at about RM243 to RM486 per sq ft depending on scope, and retrofit work at about RM215 on average. Your own figure depends on what the floor already has and how many rooms you build.

2. What is the biggest cost in an office renovation?

Builders’ works, at about 38% of a typical budget in the JLL 2026 Asia Pacific guide. M&E is next at about 25%.

3. Is service tax charged on office renovation in Malaysia?

Yes. Construction services have been subject to 6% service tax since 1 July 2025. Contracts above RM500,000 also carry the 0.125% CIDB levy.

4. How much contingency should I add to an office renovation budget?

Many projects set aside around 10% of the contract sum, and more on older floors where hidden M&E problems are likely. Treat it as a planning assumption.

5. Does the renovation budget include furniture?

It depends on the quote. Benchmarks often include furniture, but many contractor quotes do not. Check each quote line by line before comparing totals.

Want to know where your budget will go?

Share your floor size, headcount and room list. We will walk the space and prepare a line-by-line renovation estimate you can check quotes against.

Book a free consultation →

Planning a New Office? Talk it through with our team